Sundance 2011, film in concorso

di Redazione 1

Sono stati resi noti i film che parteciperanno dal 20 al 30 gennaio a Park City, Ogden e Sundance, al Sundance Film Festival 2011, manifestazione dedicata al cinema indie americano e internazionale.

Tra i quasi sessanta film selezionati per le quattro categorie (U.S. Dramatic Competition, 16 su 1102 sottoposti al vaglio, U.S. Documentary Competition, 16 su 841, World Cinema Dramatic Competition 14 su 1073, e World Cinema Documentary Competition, 12 su 796) spiccano The Details, I melt with you, Perfect Sense, Red State. L’Italia sarà rappresentata da I baci mai dati di Roberta Torre.

Dopo il salto trovate l’elenco completo.

U.S. Dramatic Competition

Another Earth (Director: Mike Cahill; Screenwriters: Mike Cahill and Brit Marling)

Benavides Born (Director: Amy Wendel; Screenwriters: Daniel Meisel and Amy Wendel)

Circumstance / U.S.A., Iran (Director and screenwriter: Maryam Keshavarz)

Gun Hill Road (Director and screenwriter: Rashaad Ernesto Green)

HERE (Director: Braden King; Written By: Braden King and Dani Valent)

Higher Ground (Director: Vera Farmiga; Screenwriters: Carolyn S. Briggs and Tim Metcalfe)

Homework (Director and screenwriter: Gavin Wiesen)

The Ledge(Director and screenwriter: Matthew Chapman)

Like Crazy (Director: Drake Doremus; Screenwriters: Drake Doremus and Ben York Jones)

Little Birds (Director and screenwriter: Elgin James)

Martha Marcy May Marlene (Director and screenwriter: Sean Durkin)

On the Ice (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean)

Pariah (Director and screenwriter: Dee Rees)

Take Shelter (Director and screenwriter: Jeff Nichols)

Terri (Director: Azazel Jacobs; Screenwriters: Patrick deWitt)

The Untitled Sam Levinson Project (Director and screenwriter: Sam Levinson)

U.S. Documentary

Beats, Rhymes and Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest (Director: Michael Rapaport)

BEING ELMO: A Puppeteer’s Journey (Director: Constance Marks)

Buck (Director: Cindy Meehl)

Connected: An Autoblogography about Love, Death & Technology (Director: Tiffany Shlain; Screenwriters: Tiffany Shlain, Ken Goldberg, Carlton Evans and Sawyer Steele)

Crime After Crime (Director: Yoav Potash)

Hot Coffee (Director: Susan Saladoff)

How to Die in Oregon (Director: Peter D. Richardson)

The Last Mountain (Director: Bill Haney; Screenwriters: Bill Haney and Peter Rhodes)

Miss Representation (Director: Jennifer Siebel Newsom; Screenwriters: Jennifer Siebel Newsom and Jessica Congdon)

Page One: A year inside the New York Times (Director: Andrew Rossi; Screenwriters: Kate Novack and Andrew Rossi)

The Redemption of General Butt Naked (Directors: Eric Strauss and Daniele Anastasion)

Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles (Director: Jon Foy)

Sing Your Song (A film by Susanne Rostock)

Troubadours (Director: Morgan Neville)

We Were Here (Director: David Weissman)

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Director: Marshall Curry)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition

Abraxas / Japan (Director: Naoki Kato; Screenwriters: Dai Sako and Naoki Kato)

All Your Dead Ones (Todos Tus Muertos ) / Colombia (Director Carlos Moreno; Screenwriters: Alonso Torres and Carlos Moreno)

The Cinema Hold Up (Asalto Al Cine) / Mexico (Director: Iría Gómez Concheiro; Screenwriters: Iria Gómez Concheiro and Juan Pablo Gómez)

A Few Days of Respite (Quelque Jours de Repit) / Algeria, France (Director and screenwriter: Amor Hakkar)

The Guard / Ireland (Director and screenwriter: John Michael McDonagh)

Happy, Happy (Sykt Lykkelig) / Norway (Director: Anne Sewitsky; Screenwriter: Ragnhild Tronvoll)

Kinyarwanda / Rwanda, USA (Director and screenwriter: Alrick Brown)

Lost Kisses (I Baci Mai Dati) / Italy (Director: Roberta Torre; Screenwriters: Roberta Torre and Laura Nuccilli)

Mad Bastards / Australia (Director: Brendan Fletcher; Screenwriters: Brendan Fletcher in collaboration with Dean Daley-Jones, Greg Tait and John Watson)

Restoration (Boker Tov Adon Fidelman) / Israel (Director: Yossi Madmoni; Screenwriter: Erez Kav-El)

The Salesman (Le Vendeur) / Canada (Director and screenwriter: Sébastien Pilote)

Ticket to Paradise (Boleto al Paraiso) / Cuba (Director: Gerardo Chijona Valdes; Screenwriters: Gerardo Chijona Valdes, Francisco Garcia Gonzalez and Maykel Rodriguez Ponjuan)

Tyrannosaur / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Paddy Considine)

Vampire / Canada, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Iwai Shunji)

World Cinema Documentary Competition

An African Election / Switzerland, U.S.A. (Director: Jarreth Merz)

The Bengali Detective / India, U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Phil Cox)

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 / Sweden, U.S.A. (Director: Göran Olsson)

Family Portrait in Black and White / Canada (Director: Julia Ivanova)

The Flaw / United Kingdom (Director: David Sington)

The Green Wave (Irans grüner Sommer) / Germany (Director: Ali Samadi Ahadi)

KNUCKLE / Ireland, United Kingdom (Director: Ian Palmer)

Position Among the Stars (Stand Van De Sterren) / Netherlands (Director: Leonard Retel Helmrich)

Project Nim / United Kingdom (Director: James Marsh)

Senna / United Kingdom (Director: Asif Kapadia; Screenwriter: Manish Pandey)

Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure / Australia, U.S.A. (Director: Matthew Bate)

Hell and Back Again / U.S.A., United Kingdom (Director: Danfung Dennis)

Commenti (1)

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>